Tourist Visa process for Sri Lanka

Sri-Lanka is an immediate neighbor of India. The country stands on the southernmost tip of India. Indian tourists often make it a point to visit Sri-Lanka and view the mix culture of the country and enjoy the hospitality of the country.

The visa process to Sri-Lanka from India is as follows.

  • A Sri-Lankan visa allows a stay of up to 30 days.
  • The passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry to the country.
  • Tourists can apply for visa extension to stay in the country for more than 30 days, without leaving Sri-Lanka. They can do so by applying for a visa extension.
  • People who plan to re-enter the country many times in a year can apply for a multiple entry visa. A 30 day stay is permitted for each visit with no minimum gap.
  • It is worth to note that an application online casino canada for a visa must be done at least one month in advance before the travel date to avoid last minute issues.

srilanka-10006                                                                     Source: chicfactorgazette.com

Visa Documents

  • A fully filled in visa application in the prescribed format should be submitted with:
  • 2 latest passport size photographs with a light background and a clear frontal face view
  • Current valid passport with at least 6 months validity
  • A letter stating the purpose of visit and the proof of the accommodation
  • Return ticket details to the country of origin or the next country destination should be submitted.
  • Details with evidence of sufficient funds to cover the cost of stay in Sri Lanka should be submitted
  • As such the visa fees change from time to time, however the standard visa fees for visa is US$ 3.

See you in Sri Lanka.